P1367
DTC P1367: CMP Sensor B (TDC 2) NO SignalNOTE:
- Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to 2000-2003 models.
- Information marked with an asterisk (*1) applies to DTC P1366 or DTC P1367.
1. Reset the ECM.
2. Start the engine.
Is DTC P0340, P0344, (P1361)*, (P1362)*, P1366, and/or P1367 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the CMPA (TDC 1) sensor, CMPB (TDC 2) sensor*1 and the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the CMPA (TDC 1) sensor and CMPB (TDC 2) sensor*1 2P connectors.
5. Measure resistance between CMP (TDC) sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Is there 1,850 - 2,450 Ohm at 68 °F (20 °C)?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Replace the CMPA (TDC 1) sensor and/or CMPB (TDC 2) sensor*1.
6. Check for continuity to body ground on each terminal individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the CMPA (TDC 1) sensor and/or CMPB (TDC 2) sensor*1.
NO - Go to step 7.
7. Reconnect the CMPA (TDC 1) sensor and TDC 2 sensor*1 2P connectors.
8. Disconnect ECM connector C (31P).
9. Measure resistance between ECM connector terminals C20 and C21 (C29 and C30)*1.
Is there 1,850 - 2,4500 Ohm?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open or short in the faulty sensor wire(s).
10. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminals C20 (C29)*1 individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the faulty sensor wire(s).
NO - Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.