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Fuel Pressure Control Solenoid: Testing and Inspection

Fuel Pressure Regulator Shut-off Solenoid Valve/Fuel Tank Internal Solenoid Valve Circuit Troubleshooting

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




2. Remove the glove box, then remove PGM-PI main relay 2 (A).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II),




4. Measure voltage between the PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No.4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 7.




5. Measure voltage between the PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the under dash fuse/relay box and PGM-FI main relay 2.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Remove injector relay (A).




8. Check for continuity between injector relay 4P connector terminal No.1 and PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No.4.

Is there continuity?

YES - Do the injector relay circuit troubleshooting.

NO - Repair open in wire between injector relay and PGM-FI main relay 2.




9. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Repair open in the wire between fuel pressure regulator switch and PGM-FI main relay 2. If the wire is OK, replace the fuel pressure regulator switch.

10. Reinstall the PGM-FI main relay 2.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




12. Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve 2P connector.




15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between the fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground within the first 2 seconds after turning it on.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 24.

NO - Go to step 16.

16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Disconnect the fuel subharness 6P connector.




18. Turning the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between fuel subharness 6P connector terminal No.2 and body ground within the first 2 seconds after turning it on.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 26.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




20. Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A).




21. Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with a jumper wire.
22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




23. Measure voltage between fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch was turned ON (II).

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Check the fuel subharness, and repair it as necessary. Replace the PGM-FI main relay 2.

NO - Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve, and the fuel subharness 6P connector.

24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




25. Check for continuity between the fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel pressure regulator shut-off solenoid valve and G201.

26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




27. Check for continuity between fuel subharness 6P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check for these problems;
- Check the fuel subharness, and replace it if necessary.
- Replace the fuel tank assembly.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the fuel subharness 6P connector and G551.