P1444
DTC P1444 (59): High Voltage Short Circuit1. Reset the MCM.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC P1444 indicated?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Reset the MCM.
4. Start the engine. Raise the engine to 4,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the state of charge indication is normal.
5. Accelerate using wide open throttle from about 12 - 25 mph (20 - 40 km/h) in 3rd gear (CVT in D position).
Is DTC P1444 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MPI module, DC-DC converter and the MCM.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
8. Remove the IPU lid.
9. Remove the PDU cover B and disconnect the motor power cables.
10. Measure resistance between body ground and the motor power cable terminals (A) individually.
Is there 350 k Ohms or lower?
YES - Replace the MPI module.
NO - Go to step 11.
11. Remove the motor power cable from the motor stator terminals.
12. Measure resistance between motor power cable terminals (A) and body ground individually.
YES - Replace the motor stator.
NO - Replace the motor power cable.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Turn the battery module switch OFF.
15. Remove the IPU lid.
16. Disconnect the DC-DC converter 2P connector.
17. Measure resistance between DC-DC converter 2P connector terminals No. 1, No. 2 and body ground individually.
Is there 350 k Ohms or lower?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Replace the DC-DC converter
18. Disconnect the high-voltage cables from the output terminals on the junction board.
19. Measure resistance between high-voltage cables and body ground individually.
Is there 350 k Ohms or lower?
YES - Repair short in the high voltage line. If the line is OK, replace the battery module.
NO - Replace these items:
^ PDU capacitor.
^ MPI module.