SULEV and LX-P Models
DTC P0113: IAT Sensor Circuit High VoltageSULEV and LX-P models
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about - 40 °F (- 40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector.
5. Connect MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is about - 40 °F (- 40 °C) or less, or 4.90 V or higher indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 13.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Remove the jumper wire.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor 5P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A23) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B17 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B17) and the IAT sensor, then go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 19.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Replace the MAF/IAT sensor.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure. Programming and Relearning
18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM.
20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated?
YES - If DTC P0113 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM.