Engine Does Not Start After Rewriting the ECM/PCM
TroubleshootingFollow this procedure if the vehicle does not start after rewriting the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
Note these items before beginning troubleshooting:
- Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than vehicles without an immobilizer system.
- When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds then will go off.
- If the indicator starts to blink after 2 seconds, and the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure if the engine still does not start, continue with this procedure.
1. Check for PCM/DTCs using the HDS.
Is DTC P1607 indicated?
YES - Substitute the ECM/PCM with a known-good ECM/PCM and retest.
NO - Go to step 2
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
3. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light comes on.
Does the indicator light come on (blinking or solid)?
YES - Perform steps 4 thru 6, then go to step 11
NO - Perform steps 4 thru 6, then go to step 7.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the steering column covers.
6. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer control unit-receiver (B).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON.
8. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No.6 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Inspect No.19 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If OK, repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Check for continuity between immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there a continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/YEL wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and G101. If the wire is OK, check G1O1.
10. Connect immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No.5 and No.1 with a jumper wire.
Does the immobilizer indicator in the gauge control module come on?
YES - Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver. After replacing the immobilizer control unit-receiver, rewrite the unit with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the BLU/ORN wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the gauge control module. If the wire is OK, replace the gauge control module.
11. Short the SCS connector using the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
13. Check for continuity between immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector terminal No.2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A25.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check connections at the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM/PCM. If necessary, substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit receiver. After replacing the immobilizer control unit-receiver, rewrite the unit with the HDS.
NO - Repair open in the RED/BLU wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM/PCM.