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TCS DTC

TCS DTC 34: Reference Voltage (VREF) Signal

NOTE: If the MIL or the ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or the ABS first.

1. Disconnect the PCM connector A (32P) and the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





2. Check for continuity between the PCM connector A (32P) terminal A7 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Connect the PCM connector A (32P).
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





5. Measure the voltage between the PCM connector A (32P) terminal A7 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.





6. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal B2 and body ground.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.