TCS DTC
TCS DTC 32: Engine speed (NEP) SignalNOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or ABS first.
1. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P), ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) and gauge assembly connector A (30P).
2. Check for continuity between the PCM connector A (32P) terminal A19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Connect the PCM connector A (32P).
4. Start the engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature, and let it idle.
5. With an analog voltmeter set to the 10 V or similar range, measure the voltage between the PCM connector A (32P) terminal A19 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.
6. With the engine still idling, measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal B11 and body ground with the analog voltmeter again.
Is there about 6 V?
YES - The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.