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Signal Circuit Troubleshooting (A/T)

Before Testing:
- Check to see if diagnostic trouble code P0720 (9) is indicated. If it is, troubleshoot the DTC.
- Inspect the No.9 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Check for continuity between the B16 terminal and body ground (G501).

1. Raise the vehicle, and make sure it is securely supported.
2. Disconnect the 22P connector from the gauge assembly.




3. Connect the B2 terminal to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the negative probe to body ground. To prevent damage to the gauge assembly, lay the gauge assembly on a shop rag.
4. Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Slowly rotate (over 3 mph (2 km/h)) one wheel with the other wheel blocked.

Does voltage pulse from 0 to approx. 5 V or more?

YES-Replace the gauge assembly.

NO-Go to step 6.




6. Connect the No.9 terminal of the 32P PCM connector to the positive probe of a voltmeter, and connect the negative probe to body ground.
7. Put the vehicle in neutral with the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Slowly rotate (over 3 mph (2 km/h)) on wheel with the other wheel blocked.

Does voltage pulse from 0 to approx. 5 V or more?

YES-Go to step 9.

NO-Repair open in the BLU/WHT wire between the countershaft speed sensor and the PCM, the cruise control unit, or the driver's multiplex control unit.

9. Disconnect the 32P connector from the PCM.




10. Check for continuity between No.9 terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES-Repair short in the BLU/WHT wire between the PCM and the gauge assembly, the cruise control unit, or the driver's multiplex control unit.

NO-Check for these problems.
- Bent, loose or corroded terminals.
- A faulty PCM.