SRS Light Stays ON After the Ignition Switch Is Turned ON (II)
The SRS Indicator Light Stays On After the Ignition Switch is Turned ON (II)1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the SRS indicator light.
Does the SRS indicator light stay on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Recheck for an intermittent failure.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Check for blown No.2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the No.2 (10 A) fuse, and recheck the system.
5. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for three minutes.
6. Disconnect the driver's and front passenger's airbag connectors (A).
7. Disconnect the SRS main harness 18P connector (A) from the SRS unit (B).
8. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
SRS Main Harness 18P Connector (Wire Side Of Female Terminals):
9. Connect a voltmeter between the No.3 terminal (+) of the SRS main harness 18P connector and body ground.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11
NO - Open in the SRS main harness (VB line); replace the harness.
SRS Main Harness 18P Connector (Wire Side Of Female Terminals):
11. Connect the SRS main harness 18P connector terminals No.6 and No.3 with a jumper wire and backprobe adapters.
Does the SRS indicator light go off?
YES - Faulty SRS unit or poor contact at the SRS main harness 18P connector; check the connector. If the connector is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Check the No.2 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under- dash fuse/relay box.
Did fuse No.2 (10 A) blow?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 16.
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 16P connector (A) from the gauge assembly.
Dashboard Wire Harness 16P Connector (Wire Side Of Female Terminals):
15. Check resistance between the No.9 terminal of the dashboard wire harness 16P connector and ground. There should be 1 M ohm or more.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short to ground in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.
NO - Go to step 23.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Remove the gauge assembly. Do not disconnect the connector from the gauge assembly.
18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
19. Connect the No.9 terminal of the dashboard wire harness 16P connector and No.11 terminal of the dashboard wire harness 22P connector with a jumper wire.
Does the SRS indicator light go off?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Faulty SRS indicator light circuit in the gauge assembly; replace the SRS printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.
20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
21. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 16P connector (A) from the gauge assembly.
22. Check resistance between the No.6 terminal of the SRS main harness 18P connector and No.9 terminal of the dashboard wire harness 16P connector; there should be 0 - 1.0 ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 25.
NO - Go to step 28.
23. Disconnect the SRS main harness 3P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
SRS Main Harness 3P Connector (Wire Side Of Female Terminals):
24. Check resistance between the No.1 terminal of the SRS main harness 3P connector and ground. There should be 1 M ohm or more.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness; repair the dashboard wire harness.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.
25. Reconnect the SRS main harness 18P connector to the SRS unit.
Dashboard Wire Harness 16P Connector (Wire Side Of Female Terminals):
26. Connect a voltmeter between the No.9 terminal (+) of the dashboard wire harness 16P connector and ground.
27. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), wait for six seconds, then measure voltage.
Is there 8.5 V or more?
YES - The problem corrected itself after disconnecting and connecting the connectors. Be sure all terminals make good contact, and recheck the system for an intermittent failure.
NO - Poor contact at the SRS main harness 18P connector; check the connector. If the connector is OK, substitute a known-good SRS unit, and recheck. If the connector is damaged, replace the SRS main harness.
28. Disconnect the SRS main harness 3P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness.
29. Check resistance between the No. 6 terminal of the SRS main harness 18P connector and the No.1 terminal of the SRS main harness 3P connector; there should be 0 - 1.0 ohm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Open in the BLU wire of the dashboard wire harness; repair the dashboard wire harness.
NO - Open in the SRS main harness; replace the SRS main harness.