Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

Pinpoint Test K: The Defrost System Will Not Shut Off Automatically




Glass, Frames and Mechanisms

Pinpoint Test K: The Defrost System Will Not Shut Off Automatically

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 56, Heated Window for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The engine must be running for the rear window defrost system to operate. When the rear window defrost switch (integral to the HVAC module) is pressed, a ground signal is sent to the Body Control Module (BCM). When the BCM receives the defrost request signal, it supplies voltage to the rear window defrost grid. When the rear window defrost is active, the BCM supplies voltage through a dedicated feedback circuit to the HVAC module to illuminate the LED indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM

PINPOINT TEST K: THE DEFROST SYSTEM WILL NOT SHUT OFF AUTOMATICALLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
K1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR WINDOW DEFROST GRID WITH BCM DISCONNECTED

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280C.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between BCM C2280C-10, circuit CRD06 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the short to voltage in circuit CRD06 (BN/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to K2.

-------------------------------------------------
K2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE SWITCH ILLUMINATION CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BCM C2280F.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between HVAC module C228A-15, circuit CRD04 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the short to voltage in circuit CRD04 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to K3.

-------------------------------------------------
K3 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM MODULE OPERATION

- Disconnect all the BCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the BCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Body Control Module (BCM). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------