Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test E: The Auto-Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The interior auto-dimming mirror contains 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the auto-dimming feature may not operate correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns. Whenever the gear selector lever is placed in REVERSE, the interior auto-dimming mirror temporarily disables the auto-dimming feature. The auto-dimming feature is enabled again when the gear selector lever is moved out of REVERSE.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Obstructed rearward facing sensor
- Obstructed forward facing sensor
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
PINPOINT TEST E: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the interior auto-dimming mirror will not darken or return to normal view.
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E1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Move the selector lever through the entire range.
- Do the backup lamps illuminate and only in REVERSE?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the backup lamps.
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E2 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED
- Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals or tags.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Were either of the sensors blocked?
Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If it is not possible to remove the blockage, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.
No
GO to E3.
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E3 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).
- Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to E4
No
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E7.
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E5 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
- cover the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.
- Did the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E7.
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E6 CHECK OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward facing sensor. (mirror should darken at this time)
- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror feature with the customer.
No
GO to E7.
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E7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-Dimming Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-1, circuit CPB02 (GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
VERIFY that Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 2 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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E8 CHECK FOR GROUND TO THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-4, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR REVERSE CIRCUIT
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-9, circuit CET47 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior auto-dimming mirror. REFER to Interior Rear View Mirror Interior Rear View Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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