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J: Transmission Solenoids

Pinpoint Test J: Transmission Solenoids

J1 Perform Solenoid Click Test

- Key OFF.
- Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
- Connect Rotunda 104-Pin Breakout Box 014-00950 or equivalent and Breakout Box Adapter T96P-12A650-C, leave PCM disconnected.
- Apply 12 volts to the solenoid Test Pin of the solenoid in question. Use the VPWR Test Pin 70.
- Listen for a click at the transaxle.
Does the suspect solenoid "click" when 12 volts are applied?
Yes
REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle.
RERUN Diagnostic Quick Test.
No
Go to J2.

J2 Check Solenoid Resistance
- Key OFF.
- Breakout Box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect the solenoid connector in question.

Solenoid Resistance:






- Measure the resistance between the solenoid Test Pin of the solenoid in question and GND Test Pin 90/93 at the Breakout Box.
Is the resistance as specified?
Yes
Go to J4.
No
Go to J3.

J3 Check Solenoid Wires For Open
- Key OFF.
- Breakout Box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect the solenoid connector in question.
- Measure the resistance between the terminal of the suspect solenoid at the harness connector and the solenoid Test Pin.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the suspect solenoid.
RESTORE vehicle.
RERUN Diagnostic Quick Test.
No
REPAIR the suspect circuit.
RESTORE vehicle.
RERUN Diagnostic Quick Test.

J4 Check Solenoid Wires For Short
- Key OFF.
- Breakout Box installed, PCM disconnected.
- Disconnect the solenoid connector in question.
- Measure the resistance between the solenoid Test Pin of the suspect solenoid and all other 4EAT Test Pins.
Is the resistance between the solenoid Test Pin and all other 4EAT Test Pins greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the suspect solenoid.
RESTORE vehicle.
RERUN Diagnostic Quick Test.
No
REPAIR the suspect circuit.
RESTORE vehicle.
RERUN Diagnostic Quick Test.