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H: Temp. Gauge Always Reads Hot Or Cold Temperature

Pinpoint Test H - Temperature Gauge Always Reads Hot Or Cold Temperature

H1 - Check Temperature Gauge Wiring

- Unplug connector to engine coolant temperature sensor and connect a jumper in place of the sensor.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Gauge should give a short circuit indication. (Blinking thermometer symbol and top two and bottom two bars of gauge lit.)

Does gauge indicate short circuit?

YES GO to H3. REMOVE jumper. REPLACE engine coolant temperature sensor. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to H2.

H2 - Check Wiring At Cluster

- Disconnect battery ground cable.
- Disconnect C1 and C2 connectors from electronic instrument cluster.
- Connect jumper in place of engine coolant temperature sensor.
- Verify continuity between pin C1-8, circuit 676 (PK/O) and pin C1-4, circuit 39 (R/W).

Is there continuity?

YES REPLACE electronic instrument cluster. AFFIX odometer sticker to door pillar. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO SERVICE wiring circuit 39 (R/W) and 676 (PK/O). RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

H3 - Check Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor

- Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
- Measure resistance of engine coolant temperature sensor.

Is resistance greater than 8K ohms?

YES GO to H4.
NO REPLACE electronic instrument cluster. AFFIX odometer sticker to door pillar. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

H4 - Check Cooling System

- Check thermostat, coolant level and other cooling system components for proper operation.

Is cooling system OK?

YES REPLACE engine coolant temperature sensor. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO SERVICE cooling system as required. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.