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B Fuel Level Reads Inaccurately

Pinpoint Test B - Fuel Level Reads Inaccurately

NOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent.

B1 - Verify Power At Fuse 13 (15A)

- Use voltmeter to verify system voltage at load side of warning indicator fuse 13 (15A).

Is B+ present at load side of fuse?

YES GO to B3.
NO GO to B2.

B2 - Verify Power At Fuse Junction Panel

- Use voltmeter to verify system voltage at feed side of warning indicator fuse 13 (15A).

Is B+ present at feed side of fuse?

YES REPLACE fuse. RESTORE vehicle.
NO SERVICE wiring to fuse junction panel. RETEST system.

B3 - Verify Power At Cluster Circuit 640 (R/Y)

- Instrument cluster connectors installed.
- Partially remove instrument cluster.
- Using a voltmeter, check for B+ at instrument cluster connector C1-3, circuit 640 (R/Y) and gauge terminal.

Is B+ at instrument cluster connector and gauge terminal?

YES GO to B4.
NO SERVICE circuit 640 (R/Y) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B4 - Verify Ground Circuit 676 (PK/O) At Cluster

- Use a ohmmeter to check resistance of instrument cluster pin C1-2 and C2-4, circuit 676 (R/O) and gauge ground circuits.

Is there continuity?

YES GO to B5.
NO SERVICE circuit 676 (PK/O) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B5 - Check With Tester (Low)

- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Insert Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent in fuel pump circuit.
- Disconnect 14405 connector under instrument panel and connect tester to cluster side of connector.
- Set tester to 22 ohms.

NOTE: If ignition is not cycled to RUN, gauge may take up to one half hour to read empty.

- Turn ignition switch to RUN position, wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge.

Does fuel gauge read EMPTY?

YES GO to B8.
NO GO to B6.

B6 - Check Tester (Retest)

- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
- Tap lightly on instrument cluster, wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge.

Does fuel gauge read EMPTY?

YES GO to B8.
NO GO to B7.

B7 - Check Cluster Printed Circuit

- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Remove instrument cluster.

Is there continuity through the instrument cluster flex circuit?

YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE flex circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B8 - Check With Tester (High)

- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- With Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent connected as in Step B5, set tester to 145 ohms.

NOTE: If ignition is not cycled to RUN, gauge may take up to one half hour to reach full.

- Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
- Wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge.

Does fuel gauge read FULL?

YES GO to B9.
NO REPLACE anti-slosh module and gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B9 - Inspect Fuel Tank

- Inspect fuel tank for damage or distortion.

Is there damage?

YES GO to B10.
NO REPLACE fuel tank. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B10 - Check Resistance, Empty Stop

NOTE: Float rod is against empty stop (closest to filter).

- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to the fuel pump module signal lead, pin 5, circuit 29 (Y/W) and the other lead to ground.

Does ohmmeter read between 14-18 ohms?

YES GO to B11.
NO REPLACE fuel pump module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B11 - Check Resistance, Full Stop

NOTE: Float rod is against full stop.

- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to the fuel pump module signal lead pin 5, circuit 29 (Y/W) and the other lead to fuel pump module ground pin 6.

Does ohmmeter read between 155-165 ohms?

YES GO to B12.
NO REPLACE fuel pump module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B12 - Check Float Rod Level

- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to the fuel pump module signal lead and the other lead to fuel pump module ground.
- Slowly move float rod from full stop to empty stop.

Does ohmmeter reading slowly decrease?

YES GO to B13.
NO REPLACE fuel pump module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B13 - Check Anti-Slosh Module

- Turn ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Connect Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent in fuel pump circuit.
- Disconnect circuit 14405 connector under instrument panel and connect tester to cluster side of connector.
- Set tester to 50 ohms.
- Turn ignition switch to the RUN position, wait 60 seconds.

Is low fuel indicator on?

YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B14.

B14 - Check Gauge And Indicator

- Turn ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Reset tester to 26 ohms.
- Turn ignition switch to the RUN position.
- Wait 60 seconds.

Is indicator on and gauge showing 118 tank?

YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B15.

B15 - Check Indicator Circuitry

- With ignition switch in the RUN position, ground indicator circuit 29 (Y/W) between indicator and anti-slosh module.

Is indicator on?

YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B15.

B16 - Check Indicator Bulb

- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove instrument cluster as outlined.
- Remove indicator bulb and check bulb continuity using an ohmmeter.

Does bulb test OK?

YES GO to B17.
NO REPLACE damaged indicator bulb. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.

B17 - Check Circuit 29 (Y/W) For Open

- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of circuit 29 (Y/W) from fuel pump module pin 5 to instrument cluster connector pin C1-1.

Is resistance 5 ohms or less?

YES SERVICE circuit 29 (Y/W) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel guage assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.