B Fuel Level Reads Inaccurately
Pinpoint Test B - Fuel Level Reads InaccuratelyNOTE: Ford DOES NOT provide a procedure to perform the following pinpoint test without the Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent.
B1 - Verify Power At Fuse 13 (15A)
- Use voltmeter to verify system voltage at load side of warning indicator fuse 13 (15A).
Is B+ present at load side of fuse?
YES GO to B3.
NO GO to B2.
B2 - Verify Power At Fuse Junction Panel
- Use voltmeter to verify system voltage at feed side of warning indicator fuse 13 (15A).
Is B+ present at feed side of fuse?
YES REPLACE fuse. RESTORE vehicle.
NO SERVICE wiring to fuse junction panel. RETEST system.
B3 - Verify Power At Cluster Circuit 640 (R/Y)
- Instrument cluster connectors installed.
- Partially remove instrument cluster.
- Using a voltmeter, check for B+ at instrument cluster connector C1-3, circuit 640 (R/Y) and gauge terminal.
Is B+ at instrument cluster connector and gauge terminal?
YES GO to B4.
NO SERVICE circuit 640 (R/Y) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B4 - Verify Ground Circuit 676 (PK/O) At Cluster
- Use a ohmmeter to check resistance of instrument cluster pin C1-2 and C2-4, circuit 676 (R/O) and gauge ground circuits.
Is there continuity?
YES GO to B5.
NO SERVICE circuit 676 (PK/O) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B5 - Check With Tester (Low)
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Insert Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent in fuel pump circuit.
- Disconnect 14405 connector under instrument panel and connect tester to cluster side of connector.
- Set tester to 22 ohms.
NOTE: If ignition is not cycled to RUN, gauge may take up to one half hour to read empty.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position, wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge.
Does fuel gauge read EMPTY?
YES GO to B8.
NO GO to B6.
B6 - Check Tester (Retest)
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
- Tap lightly on instrument cluster, wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge.
Does fuel gauge read EMPTY?
YES GO to B8.
NO GO to B7.
B7 - Check Cluster Printed Circuit
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Remove instrument cluster.
Is there continuity through the instrument cluster flex circuit?
YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE flex circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B8 - Check With Tester (High)
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- With Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent connected as in Step B5, set tester to 145 ohms.
NOTE: If ignition is not cycled to RUN, gauge may take up to one half hour to reach full.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
- Wait 60 seconds and read fuel gauge.
Does fuel gauge read FULL?
YES GO to B9.
NO REPLACE anti-slosh module and gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B9 - Inspect Fuel Tank
- Inspect fuel tank for damage or distortion.
Is there damage?
YES GO to B10.
NO REPLACE fuel tank. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B10 - Check Resistance, Empty Stop
NOTE: Float rod is against empty stop (closest to filter).
- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to the fuel pump module signal lead, pin 5, circuit 29 (Y/W) and the other lead to ground.
Does ohmmeter read between 14-18 ohms?
YES GO to B11.
NO REPLACE fuel pump module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B11 - Check Resistance, Full Stop
NOTE: Float rod is against full stop.
- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to the fuel pump module signal lead pin 5, circuit 29 (Y/W) and the other lead to fuel pump module ground pin 6.
Does ohmmeter read between 155-165 ohms?
YES GO to B12.
NO REPLACE fuel pump module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B12 - Check Float Rod Level
- Connect one lead of ohmmeter to the fuel pump module signal lead and the other lead to fuel pump module ground.
- Slowly move float rod from full stop to empty stop.
Does ohmmeter reading slowly decrease?
YES GO to B13.
NO REPLACE fuel pump module. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B13 - Check Anti-Slosh Module
- Turn ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Connect Rotunda Instrument Gauge System Tester 014-R1063 or equivalent in fuel pump circuit.
- Disconnect circuit 14405 connector under instrument panel and connect tester to cluster side of connector.
- Set tester to 50 ohms.
- Turn ignition switch to the RUN position, wait 60 seconds.
Is low fuel indicator on?
YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B14.
B14 - Check Gauge And Indicator
- Turn ignition switch to the OFF position.
- Reset tester to 26 ohms.
- Turn ignition switch to the RUN position.
- Wait 60 seconds.
Is indicator on and gauge showing 118 tank?
YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B15.
B15 - Check Indicator Circuitry
- With ignition switch in the RUN position, ground indicator circuit 29 (Y/W) between indicator and anti-slosh module.
Is indicator on?
YES REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel gauge assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO GO to B15.
B16 - Check Indicator Bulb
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove instrument cluster as outlined.
- Remove indicator bulb and check bulb continuity using an ohmmeter.
Does bulb test OK?
YES GO to B17.
NO REPLACE damaged indicator bulb. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
B17 - Check Circuit 29 (Y/W) For Open
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of circuit 29 (Y/W) from fuel pump module pin 5 to instrument cluster connector pin C1-1.
Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
YES SERVICE circuit 29 (Y/W) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE anti-slosh module and fuel guage assembly. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.