J: RH Turn Indicator Never/Always ON
Pinpoint Test J - RH Turn Indicator Never/Always OnJ1 - Check Indicator Lamp
- Check instrument cluster RH turn indicator to determine if indicator lamp is always on or never on.
Is RH turn indicator always on?
YES GO to J7.
NO GO to J2.
J2 - Check Multi-Function Switch Output
- Gain access to multi-function switch connector.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
- Actuate multi-function switch in right turn position.
- Connect a voltmeter to a known good ground, connect second lead to suspect lamp circuit per chart.
Connector Pin Circuit Circuit Function
C1-5 2 (W/LB) Right Front Turn Signal
C1-2 5 (O/LB) Right Rear Turn Signal
Is voltage B+?
YES Leave switch actuated. GO to J3.
NO REPLACE damaged multi-function switch. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
J3 - Check Suspect Lamp Supply
- Gain access to suspect lamp connector as outlined. Disconnect suspect lamp.
- Using a voltmeter connected to a known good ground, connect second lead to the suspect circuit per chart.
Connector Pin Circuit Circuit Function
C1-5 2 (W/LB) Right Front Turn Signal
C1-2 5 (O/LB) Right Rear Turn Signal
Is voltage B+?
YES GO to J4.
NO GO to J6.
J4 - Check Suspect Lamp Ground Circuit 57 (BK)
- Using an ohmmeter, connected to a known good ground, connect second lead to instrument cluster connector pin C2-13, circuit 57 (BK).
- Measure resistance.
Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
YES GO to J5.
NO SERVICE circuit 57 (BK) for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
J5 - Check Suspect Bulb
- Using an ohmmeter check continuity of RH turn indicator bulb.
Is there continuity?
YES SERVICE flex circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO REPLACE damaged bulb. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
J6 - Check Suspect Lamp Circuit
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
- Disconnect the multi-function switch connector.
- Using an ohmmeter connected to a known good ground, connect second lead to suspect circuit per chart.
- Measure resistance.
Connector Pin Circuit Circuit Function
C1-5 2 (W/LB) Right Front Turn Signal
C1-2 5 (O/LB) Right Rear Turn Signal
Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
YES SERVICE suspect circuit for short to ground. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO SERVICE suspect circuit for open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
J7 - Test Multi-Function Switch
- Remove multi-function switch.
- Test multi-function switch per component test.
Did multi-function switch test OK?
YES GO to J8.
NO REPLACE multi-function switch. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
J8 - Check Indicator Flasher
- Reconnect multi-function switch.
- Gain access to the indicator flasher.
- Disconnect indicator flasher.
Did lamps turn off?
YES REPLACE damaged multi-function switch. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.
NO SERVICE Circuit 44 (LB) for short to B+. RESTORE vehicle. RETEST system.