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P2008






P2008-INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER (SWIRL) CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 1





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation

The Intake Swirl Valve is located under the Intake Manifold. The Intake Swirl Valve is not accessible without removing the Intake Manifold. There is a short jumper harness from the Intake Swirl Valve that can be accessed for performing checks of the main wiring harness. The Intake Swirl Valve is supplied 12 Volts by the ASD circuit and is controlled by the PCM using the (N117) Intake Swirl Valve Control circuit which is Pulse Width Modulated (PWM). The Intake Swirl Valve has an internal position sensor that is monitored by the PCM over the (K351) Intake Swirl Valve Signal circuit. The position sensor operates as a typical two wire sensor. The Intake Swirl Valve is used to create turbulence in the air entering the combustion chamber which helps to reduce emissions.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an open in the (N117) Intake Swirl Valve Control circuit for 0.5 second.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
3. Using the scan tool, navigate to Actuator Tests and actuate the Variable Swirl Valve.
4. Using the scan tool, view PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC return?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK THE (N117) INTAKE SWIRL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intake Swirl Valve jumper harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (N117) Intake Swirl Valve Control circuit between the Intake Swirl Valve jumper harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (N117) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

3. INTAKE SWIRL VALVE
1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
2. Connect a jumper between ground and the (N117) EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit at the Intake Swirl Valve jumper harness connector (main harness side).
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, navigate to Actuator Tests and toggle the Intake Swirl Valve.
5. Using the scan tool, view PCM DTCs.

NOTE: The scan tool should display a P2009-Intake Manifold Runner (Swirl) Control Circuit Low DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.

Did the scan tool display the DTC as describe above?

Yes

- Replace the Intake Swirl Valve.
NOTE: Before replacing the Intake Swirl Valve, carefully inspect the jumper harness and connectors for damage. If any damage is found, replace the jumper harness.

- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.