P0520
P0520-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit is above the calibrated threshold for 0.05 second.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
3. Start the engine.
4. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK THE (G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Does the voltage measure above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (G6) OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal between the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (G6) Oil Pressure Sensor Signal for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Replace the Oil Pressure Sensor. Oil Pressure Sensor - Removal
2. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the PCM.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
6. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair complete.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Powertrain Control Module - Removal.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.