P0476
P0476-EXHAUST PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE RANGE/PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor is used to measure exhaust gas pressure in the exhaust manifold. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) provides a 5-Volt supply to the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor on the sensor supply circuit. The PCM also provides a ground on the sensor return circuit. The Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor provides a signal to the PCM on the Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. This DTC will set if the PCM recognizes excessive exhaust back pressure.
- When Monitored:
Five seconds after key on.
- Set Condition:
The Exhaust Gas Pressure Sensor reading is compared to a calibrated pressure threshold, If that pressure is too high this DTC sets.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Start the engine.
2. With a scan tool, check for active DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Inspect the active exhaust valves to see if the move freely. If the valves do not move freely replace.
2. RESTRICTED EXHAUST
1. Inspect the exhaust system for any signs of restriction after the exhaust pressure sensor.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair and/or replace as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. ACTIVE EXHAUST VALVE STUCK CLOSED
WARNING: To prevent serious burns, avoid contact with hot parts such as the radiator, exhaust manifold(s), tail pipe, catalytic converter and muffler.
1. Inspect the active exhaust valves to make sure the move freely by hand.
Do the valves move easily?
Yes
- If the DTC is still active and the exhaust valves move freely, replace the exhaust pressure sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the exhaust system as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.