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Start and Stall Condition






START AND STALL CONDITION

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information .






1. CHECKING DTCS
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

- Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Procedure.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. CHECKING VEHICLE THEFT DTCS

NOTE: If you are unable to communicate with the VTSS , refer to the VEHICLE THEFT AND SECURITY ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS and perform the appropriate diagnostics.

1. With the scan tool, read the VTSS codes.

Are there any VTSS DTCs?

Yes

- Refer to the Vehicle Theft Security System Electrical Diagnostics.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. TP SENSOR SWEEP
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool read TP Sensor voltage.
3. While monitoring the scan tool, slowly open and close the Throttle on vehicles equipped with a Throttle cable (non ETC).
4. On vehicles equipped with ETC, use a scan tool to perform the pedal follower test and monitor both TP Sensor voltage readings.

Was the voltage change smooth?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Replace the Throttle Position Sensor on non ETC vehicles or the Throttle Body Assembly on ETC equipped vehicles.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

4. ECT SENSOR OPERATION

NOTE: For this test to be valid, the thermostat must be operating correctly.

NOTE: This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soaked).

NOTE: If the vehicle was allowed to sit over night with no engine start, coolant temperature should be near ambient temperatures. Compare the AAT (Ambient Air Temperature) to the ECT (Engine Coolant Temperature) Sensor temperature reading.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the ECT value.

NOTE: If engine coolant temperature is above 82° C (180° F), allow the engine to cool until 65° C (150° F) is reached. If the temperature does not drop below 65° C (150° F), verify ECT Sensor operation.

3. Start the engine.
4. During engine warm-up, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temp 82° C (180° F). The value should reach at least 82° C (180° F).

Did the Engine Temperature value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82° C (180° F)?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

5. OTHER POSSIBLE CAUSES OF START AND STALL CONDITION
1. The following additional items should be checked as a possible cause for a start and stall condition:
- Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply to the symptom.
- The exhaust system must be free of any restrictions.
- The engine compression must be within specifications.
- The engine valve timing must be within specifications.
- The engine must be free from vacuum leaks.
- The throttle body must be free of carbon buildup and dirt.

Do any of the above conditions exist?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
2. Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery.

Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?

Yes

- Test Complete.

No

- Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Make sure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets manufactures Fuel Requirement.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.