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Engine Will Not Crank






NO CRANK CONDITION





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information .






1. MECHANICAL CONDITION

NOTE: When the cam timing is more than 30 crank degrees (two sprocket teeth or more) out of alignment, the engine may crank very briefly, but then the starter will stop, and the starter will not be allowed again until the PCM has been power-cycled. P0017 will be present and must be diagnosed properly before continuing.

NOTE: Diagnose any VTSS DTCs before continuing.

NOTE: Verify the battery is fully charged and capable of passing a load test before continuing.

WARNING: Make sure the battery is disconnected, then wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Turn the engine over by hand to make sure the engine is not seized. The transmission must be in Neutral and the Parking brake must be applied.

Is the engine able to turn over?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Repair the mechanical condition preventing the starter motor from cranking.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

2. CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F45) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit.
5. The test light should illuminate brightly, If the test light does not illuminate repair the open or short to ground in the Fused Ignition Switch circuit, Inspect the related Fuse.
6. Using a fused jumper wire, jump across the Clutch Interlock Switch harness connector.
7. Verify the Transmission is in NEUTRAL and the parking brake is applied.
8. Attempt to start the engine.

Does the Engine start with the jumper wire installed.

Yes

- Replace the Clutch Interlock Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (T141) STARTER SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T141) Starter Switch Sense circuit.

If the resistance is above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the open in the (T141) Starter Switch Sense circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE BATTERY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Check the Battery Cables for excessive resistance using the service information procedure.

Did either Battery Cable have a voltage drop greater than 0.2 of a volt while cranking the engine?

Yes

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Battery circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. STARTER RELAY
1. Turn ignition off.
2. Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.

CAUTION: The Parking Brake must be on and the Transmission must be in neutral.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Briefly connect a jumper wire between (A107) Fused B+ circuit and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.

Did the Starter Motor crank the engine?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Go To 8

6. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT




1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Starter Relay connector.
3. While observing 12-volt test light, hold ignition key on and the Start Button pressed.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Inspect related fuses and repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

7. (K90) STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Starter Relay from the PDC.
3. Disconnect the C4 PCM harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance in the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit from the Relay terminal to the C4 PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Starter Motor Relay.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open in the (K90) Starter Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

8. (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A107) Fused B+ circuit at the Starter Relay terminal.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open or short to ground in the (A107) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect related fuses and repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

9. (T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Starter Relay Output connector from the Starter Solenoid.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit between the Relay and the Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the open in the Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

10. STARTER

If there are no other possible causes remaining, review repair.

Repair

- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.