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P2199






P2199-INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION







Theory of Operation

The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors the intake air temperature sensor (IAT) voltages. During testing, the values are compared. If the one sensor value is not within a specified range of the other sensors, the value is determined to be irrational.

- When Monitored:
With engine off time greater than a calibrated value and ambient temperature greater than -7° C (19.4° F).

- Set Condition:
After a calibrated amount of cool down time, the PCM compares the IAT Sensor 1 and IAT Sensor 2 values. If one sensor is not within 10° C (18° F) of the other temperature sensor for two consecutive trips, a DTC will set. Three good trips turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F).
3. Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 2

2. TEMPERATURE SENSOR VALUES OUT OF RANGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above -7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, compare the BTS and ECT sensor values with the IAT Sensor values.

Are both IAT Sensor values within 10° C (18° F) of the ECT and BTS sensor values?

Yes

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 3

3. IAT SENSOR VOLTAGE

NOTE: Perform the following steps for the IAT Sensor that was not within range of the other temperature sensors.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector for the sensor that was out of range.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Go to 5

4. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the IAT Signal circuit and the IAT Sensor Ground circuit in the IAT Sensor harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With a scan tool, read the sensor voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the IAT sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the IAT sensor harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the IAT Signal circuit at the IAT sensor and PCM harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

4. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the IAT Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the IAT Sensor Ground circuit at the IAT sensor and PCM harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine.

Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the IAT Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Intake Air Temperature sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test