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P210E






P210E-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION - BANK 2







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no other DTCs present for TP Sensor 2/1 or 2/2.

- Set Condition:
PCM recognizes TP Sensors 2/1 and 2/2 are not coherent. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light will flash.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

NOTE: Repair any other 5-volt Supply or TPS High and Low DTCs before diagnosing P210E.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 8

2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K928) TP 2 SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K928) TP 2 Signal 1 circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
5. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K928) TP 2 Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K921) TP 2 SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K921) TP 2 Sensor ground circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K921) TP 2 Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K929) TP 2 SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Move the voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K929) TP 2 Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K929) TP 2 Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector and the C2 PCM harness connector. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
4. Monitor the voltmeter.

Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

6. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR








1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a scan tool, monitor the TP 2 Signal 1 and Signal 2 voltage.
5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K921) TP Sensor Return circuit and the (K928) TP 2 Signal 1 circuit.
6. TP 2 Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to 0.5 of a volt?
7. For TP 2 Sensor No.2 connect a jumper wire between (F856) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K929) TP 2 Signal 2 circuit.
8. TP 2 Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?

Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 7
- NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test

8. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Signal 2/1 and 2/2 voltage.
3. Slowly press the accelerator pedal down.
4. The voltage for TP Sensor 1 should transition smoothly between the approximate range of 0.55V and 4.3V.
5. The voltage for TP Sensor 2 should transition smoothly between the approximate range of 4.55V and 0.65V.

Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

Yes

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test