P210A
P210A-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT OPEN - BANK 2
- When Monitored:
With the throttle body powered and with no DTCs present which result in the throttle being disabled.
- Set Condition:
When the PCM detects an internal error or a short between the ETC Motor - and ETC Motor + circuits in the ETC Motor Driver of Throttle Body 2. One trip fault. ETC light will flash.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Maximum engine speed could be reduced while this fault is active, it just depends where the throttle gets stuck.
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine. If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed position this DTC sets.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool select View DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any TP Sensor or 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. THROTTLE PLATE STUCK OPEN
NOTE: The PCM tests the ETC Motor by opening and closing the Throttle Plate before starting the engine. If during this test the Throttle plate does not return to the closed position this DTC sets.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body 2.
3. Check for any signs of a foreign material causing the Throttle to remain open.
4. Using a scan tool perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
Does the Throttle Plate move?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly if signs of physical damage are present. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
3. TP SENSOR NO.1 AND TP SENSOR NO.2 BOTH EQUAL 2.5 VOLTS
1. With a scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower test while reading both TP Sensor voltage readings.
Are both TP Sensor readings stuck at 2.5 volts?
Yes
- Check the TP Sensor Signal circuits for excessive resistance, being shorted to each other, or shorted to the Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K920) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K920) ETC Positive circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 7
7. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between a known good ground and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go To 8
8. (K920) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K920) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the open in the (K920) ETC Positive circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
9. (K927) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (K927) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body 2 harness connector to the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the open in the (K927) ETC Negative circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
10. ETC MOTOR/THROTTLE BODY
1. Connect the Throttle Body 2 harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K920) ETC Positive circuit and the (K927) ETC Negative circuit at the C2 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.