P0835
P0835-CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH B CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
Vehicle is started with the Clutch Pedal Switch indicating that the clutch pedal is not depressed.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. With the scan tool, select View DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. (F45) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Clutch Pedal Switch harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (F45) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is Dim repair the circuit for a open or high resistance circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the open or short to ground in the (F45) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
3. (T141) CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (T141) Clutch Pedal Switch Circuit from the PCM connector to the Clutch Pedal Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (T141) Clutch Pedal Switch circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
4. (T141) CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage on the (T141) Clutch Pedal Switch circuit in the Solenoid harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (T141) Clutch Pedal Switch circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance across both terminals of the Clutch Pedal Switch.
NOTE: The resistance should be about 13.5 Ohms at 25° C. (77° F).
Is the resistance between 12.0 Ohms and 14.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Clutch Pedal Switch and PCM connectors. If OK, replace the Clutch Pedal Switch.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Clutch Pedal Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Clutch Pedal Switch and PCM connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.