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P0533






P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts, engine running or has run this ignition cycle. No diagnosed hardware faults present for the A/C Pressure Sensor.

- Set Condition:
The A/C Pressure Sensor signal is above a maximum acceptable threshold for a calibrated period of time. Two trip fault, three good trips to reset the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (K301) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer connector.
3. Disconnect the Gateway Module connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage of the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K301) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit and the (K301) 5 Volt Supply in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for a short to the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the Gateway Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (K300) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K300) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the Gateway Module harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K300) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Gateway Module connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit and the (K300) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Transducer signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 8

8. GATEWAY MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Gateway Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Gateway Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.