P0532
P0532-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts, engine running or has run this ignition cycle. No diagnosed hardware faults present for the A/C Pressure Sensor.
- Set Condition:
The A/C Pressure Sensor signal is below a minimum acceptable threshold for a calibrated period of time. Two trip fault, three good trips to reset the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. (K301) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Go To 3
3. (K301) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Gateway Module connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. (K301) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K300) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K300) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K300) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. (K301) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the Gateway Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Repair the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
6. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Gateway Module connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
7. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K300) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit and the (K300) Sensor Ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for a short to the (K300) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
8. (C18) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the Gateway Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
9. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Gateway Module connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K301) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Transducer Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. GATEWAY MODULE
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Gateway Module.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Gateway Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.