P0524
P0524-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detect that the engine oil pressure never reaches the specified value. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Verify that the engine oil is at the proper level. Review oil change history to verify that the oil is changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is used.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Engine Oil Pressure Sensor circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. ENGINE OIL/ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
NOTE: The following items must be considered before determining the cause of this DTC. Failure to do so may lead to misdiagnosis:
- Engine mechanical tolerances not within specification
- Engine oil pressure not within specification
- Low engine oil
- Oil dirty or deteriorated (Lack of scheduled oil changes)
- Incorrect oil viscosity
- Engine oil contaminated (coolant and/or fuel)
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor connector.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
5. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (G6) EOP Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
6. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
4. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
7. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (G6) EOP Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
8. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
3. Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Repair the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
9. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (G6) EOP Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor signal voltage.
NOTE: The circuit voltage should change from approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected to 0.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 10
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.