P0522
P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 3
3. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
4. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
6. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
7. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (G6) EOP Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
8. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
9. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the jumper wire in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 10
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test