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P0507






P0507-IDLE SPEED PERFORMANCE HIGHER THAN EXCEPTED



Theory of Operation

The Engine Speed Error is calculated by subtracting the Idle Set Speed from the Engine Speed and filtering the result. Outside of cold-start conditions, the Engine Speed Error and the Idle Torque Request are monitored to determine whether they lie above calibrated thresholds. If both values lie above the respective thresholds, the fault is set.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on. After 5 second delay following starter relay being turned off. Battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts. No ETC faults. No fuel injector drive faults. No ignition coil drive faults. No fuel pump faults. No misfire faults. No vehicle speed faults. No active faults for: Baro, MAP, MAF1, MAF2, IAT, IAT2, ECT sensors. No faults occurred this ignition cycle for: MAP/MAF - TPS correlation, Throttle Actuator System-Sudden Low Airflow Detected, Air Leak Between Throttle Body and Intake Valves, IAT Sensor 1/2 Correlation. Vehicle speed below 1 km/h (0.62 mph). Engine coolant temperature above -23° C (-9.4° F).

- Set Condition:
The Engine Speed is more than 100 rpm above the Idle Set Speed figure for a calibrated period of time (Engine Speed Error greater than 100 rpm). The Idle Torque Request is less than or equal to -49 Nm. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: If any other Throttle Body DTCs are present, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.

1. Start the engine.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

NOTE: It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.

Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
1. Inspect the Air Induction System for the following problems:
2. Leaks: Air Intake tube connection, Air Cleaner housing, etc.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. PCV SYSTEM
1. Inspect the PCV system for the following problems:
2. Leaks - cracked or damaged hoses or tubes, poor hose or tube connections, PCV valve stuck open, etc.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. ENGINE VACUUM LEAKS

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Start the engine.
2. Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks.
3. Inspect the engine for internal leaks.

Were any vacuum leaks found?

Yes

- Repair the vacuum leak as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. THROTTLE BODY OPERATION
1. Inspect the throttle body for carbon build up, other restrictions, and a bent throttle plate using a straight edge.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

2. While the vehicle is running, lightly tap on ETC Motor with your hand and listen for idle to raise.

Were any problems found or did the idle fluctuate while tapping on the ETC Motor?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test