P0356
P0356-IGNITION COIL 6 CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of the Ignition Coil 6 control circuit does not match the intended state. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. IGNITION COIL OPERATION
CAUTION: Do not allow the ignition coil to fire with the secondary circuit open. PCM driver failure may result. Install a spark tester whenever testing for spark or a cylinder misfire.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ignition coil.
NOTE: Inspect the ignition coil and the spark plug insulator for damage or carbon tracking. If any problems are found, replace the ignition coil.
NOTE: If applicable, the spark tester must be installed on both sides of the coil. Each side of the coil should output a crisp blue spark that jumps the gap of the spark tester during the test.
3. Attach the spark tester to the ignition coil.
4. Crank the engine and observe the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that jumps the gap of the spark tester should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
Yes
- Go To 8
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (K343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil 6 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay 2 Control State.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 6 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (K343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
4. IGNITION COIL 6
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K10) Coil 6 Control circuit.
3. Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
Yes
- Replace the Ignition Coil 6.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (K10) COIL 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K10) Coil 6 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 6 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K10) Coil 6 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
6. (K10) COIL 6 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (K10) Coil 6 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 6 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K10) Coil 6 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Ignition Coil 6 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
8. ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the spark plug.
3. Inspect the spark plug for the contamination, fouling, or evidence of oil or coolant.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the engine mechanical condition and replace the spark plug.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 9
9. SPARK PLUG
1. Inspect the spark plug for the following conditions:
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broken electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The spark plug electrode should not move.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the spark plug.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC.