P0339
P0339-CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT
- When Monitored:
Ignition on and the engine RPM greater than 150 rpm.
- Set Condition:
The crank sensor pulse count between occurrences of unique pattern is incorrect by one or more pulses. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any other CKP Sensor DTCs, sensor reference voltage DTCs, or system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Crank the engine until it starts, and let it run for at least five seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. If the engine does not start, crank the engine until the starter has run for at least 5 seconds. This may require multiple cranking attempts due to a limit on the maximum time the starter is allowed to run while pressing the starter button.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 20
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR, WIRING OR CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. Inspect the sensor, connector, and the adjacent wiring.
4. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
5. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact between the Crankshaft Position Sensor connector and the harness connector.
6. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
7. Inspect the CKP Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, cracks, or water intrusion past the connector seal.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
3. While measuring the voltage, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts at all times?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Refer to the SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedures for further assistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
4. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the voltage between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
2. Record this voltage to reference in the next step, if necessary.
3. While measuring the voltage, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts at all times?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 11
5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Obtain a 1 kOhm resistor with leads.
3. Confirm with an ohm meter that the resistance of the resistor is between 950 and 1050 Ohms.
4. Install the resistor as a jumper between the 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector with the resistor in place.
7. While measuring the voltage, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the voltage within 0.2 of a volt of the reading from step 4 at all times?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 11
6. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the 1 kOhm resistor.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
5. While measuring the voltage, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts at all times?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 16
7. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Install the 1 kOhm resistor as a jumper between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the CKP Sensor harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit at the CKP Sensor harness connector with the resistor in place.
3. While measuring the voltage, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the voltage between 2.2 and 2.8 volts at all times?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Go to 16
8. CKP SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the CKP Sensor.
3. Inspect the Sensor for any physical damage.
4. Inspect the mating surface on the engine block for something that may prevent the sensor from installing properly.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
9. TARGET WHEEL INSPECTION
1. Inspect the target wheel through the Crankshaft Position Sensor bore using a mechanics mirror or bore scope.
2. Look for damaged, chipped, cracked, or oddly spaced teeth, material lodged between teeth, wheel not lined up with the sensor bore caused by excessive crankshaft movement.
3. It may be necessary to remove the engine oil pan to gain better access to the target wheel.
NOTE: There are 58 evenly spaced teeth on the Crankshaft Target Wheel. One of those 58 teeth is 5 times as wide as the others.
Are any of the teeth on the target wheel disoriented?
Yes
- Replace the Crankshaft. Crankshaft - Removal
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go to 10
10. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR OR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REPLACEMENT
Has the CKP Sensor been replaced during any of the steps of this diagnostic procedure?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
- NOTE: If P0335 returns after the replacement of the sensor and PCM, the most likely cause is an excessive gap between the Crankshaft Target Wheel and the CKP Sensor.
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
11. C2 PCM CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the Ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Inspect the connector for signs of water intrusion past the connector seal.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
6. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 12
12. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the C2 PCM harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.
2. While measuring the resistance, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms at any time?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 13
13. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit between the C2 PCM harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.
2. While measuring the resistance, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms at any time?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 14
14. PCM SIDE OF THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Install special tool #8815 and adapter #8815-1 to the C2 PCM connection. Do not connect #8815 to the wire harness connector.
NOTE: Several DTCs may set due to the open connections, these can be ignored.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Measure the voltage between pin 29 and pin 20 in special tool #8815.
4. Record this voltage to reference in the next step, if necessary.
Was the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts at all times?
Yes
- Go to 15
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
15. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install the 1 kOhm resistor jumper between pins 29 and 20 of special tool #8815.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage between pin 29 and pin 20 in special tool #8815 while the resistor is installed.
Was the voltage within 0.2 of a volt from the voltage recorded in step 14 at all times?
Yes
- Refer to the SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT Diagnostic Procedures for further assistance.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
16. C1 PCM CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the Ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
4. Inspect the connector for signs of water intrusion past the connector seal.
5. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
6. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Crankshaft Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
7. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 17
17. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance in the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit between the C1 PCM harness connector and the CKP Sensor harness connector.
2. While measuring the resistance, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
Was the resistance greater than 5.0 Ohms at any time?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K24) CKP Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 18
18. PCM SIDE OF THE (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Install special tool #8815 and adapter #8815-1 to the C1 PCM connection. Do not connect #8815 to the wire harness connection.
2. Using a fused jumper wire, jump 12-volts to the C1-12 pin of special tool #8815.
NOTE: This is to supply ignition voltage to the PCM with the harness connector disconnected.
NOTE: Several DTCs may set due to the open connections, these can be ignored.
3. Measure the voltage between pin 25 and pin 23 in special tool #8815.
Was the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts at all times?
Yes
- Go to 19
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
19. (K24) CKP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
1. Install the 1 kOhm resistor jumper between pins 25 and 23 of special tool #8815.
2. Measure the voltage between pin 25 and pin 23 in special tool #8815 while the resistor is installed.
Was the voltage between 2.2 and 2.8 volts at all times?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K24) CKP Signal circuit and another circuit in the wire harness.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
20. WIGGLE TEST
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Start the engine.
2. With the engine running, wiggle the related wire harness for the CKP Sensor.
3. Tap on the CKP Sensor
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 21
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test
21. CKP SENSOR TEST
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Camshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
3. The Crankshaft Position Sensor will remain connected for this step.
NOTE: This will allow the engine to crank and not start or fill the cylinders with fuel.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Crank the engine for 15 seconds. It may require multiple applications of the starter button to crank the engine for more that 15 seconds.
6. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Testing complete. The conditions that originally set this DTC are no longer present or were repaired by disconnecting and reconnecting the related wire harness connectors.