P0315
P0315-NO CRANK SENSOR LEARNED
- When Monitored:
The Crank sensor is learned once in the plant and retained in non-volatile memory within the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If P0315 sets, or if the engine, crankshaft, crank wheel (tone wheel), crank sensor, or PCM is replaced, the crank sensor must be re-learned. Using the scan tool, reset the Misfire TEC (tooth error correction) values. The crank sensor is learned under closed throttle decel in 2nd gear between 3600 RPM and 2400 RPM, without depressing the brake or the clutch.
- Set Condition:
The misfire Tooth Error Correction Factors are learned with the Misfire TEC Learning Required flag is set to TRUE. Two trip fault. Three good trips to clear the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, clear DTCs, reset Misfire Tooth Error Correction factors.
3. Start the engine, warm to 75° C (167° F).
4. Keep engine speeds below 2400 RPM, drive vehicle to location where Misfire TEC re-learn can be performed
5. Accelerate to 50 MPH in 2nd gear, while in 2nd gear, remove foot from accelerator pedal, do not depress clutch or the brake, and decelerate to 30 MPH.
Does the code reset while cranking or during the test drive?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. WIRE HARNESS INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Visually inspect the CKP wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
4. Make sure the Crankshaft Position Sensor is properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) are torqued to the proper specification.
Were any of the above conditions present?
Yes
- Repair as necessary
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. TONE WHEEL/FLEX PLATE INSPECTION
1. Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
2. Inspect the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Tone Wheel/Flex Plate as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.