P0210
P0210-FUEL INJECTOR 10 CIRCUIT/OPEN
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, battery voltage greater than 12 volts, and engine RPM less than 3000.
- Set Condition:
The PCM monitors the continuity of the injector circuits as well as the voltage spike created by the collapse of the magnetic field in the injector coil. Any condition that reduces the maximum current flow or the magnitude of the voltage spike can cause this DTC to set. Two trip fault. Three good trips turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.
NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (K116) INJECTOR 10 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Auto Shutdown Relay 2.
3. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (K116) Injector 10 Control circuit at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K116) Injector 10 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K116) INJECTOR 10 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K116) Injector 10 Control circuit at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K116) Injector 10 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
4. FUEL INJECTOR 10 CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the Fuel Injector 10 circuit between the Auto Shutdown Relay 2 connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
NOTE: The resistance of the circuit will vary according to the temperature of the injector coil. Use the table below to determine the resistance range of the injector.
Is the resistance of the injector within the specified range?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Go to 5
5. FUEL INJECTOR 10 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the injector.
3. Disconnect the Fuel Injector 10 connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Install the Auto Shutdown Relay 2.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay 2 Control State.
6. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector 10 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
7. (K116) INJECTOR 10 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K116) Injector 10 Control circuit between the Fuel Injector 10 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (K116) Injector 10 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
8. FUEL INJECTOR 10
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 10 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace the Fuel Injector 10.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Injector 10 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test