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P0152






P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
The downstream oxygen sensors are monitored for faults during the one-shot test and the catalyst monitor test. The one-shot test is activated after the upstream sensor has been used for closed-loop control for 98 seconds, with battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts. If the downstream sensor switches once whilst the test is active the test will be terminated. If it does not switch, the one-shot test will be continued to allow the diagnostic tests on the downstream sensor to execute until either a DTC is reported or the one-shot test times out after 160 seconds. The catalyst monitor test is activated after engine run time of 462.5 seconds, with battery voltage between 11.0 and 16.0 volts, vehicle speed between 55 and 150 km/h (34 and 93 mph) with variation of less than 8 km/h (5 mph), engine temperature above 70° C (158° F) and evap purge active. The test runs for a maximum of 60 seconds.

- Set Condition:
The oxygen sensor signal voltage is between 1.15 and 2.20 volts for a calibrated period of time. This is a two trip fault. Three good trips are required to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. O2 SENSOR ABOVE 3.99 VOLTS

NOTE: When only one O2 Sensor is shorted to voltage, the scan tool will display all O2 Sensor voltage readings at approximately 5.0 volts. When diagnosing this DTC, only diagnose the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.

1. Start the engine.
2. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
3. With a scan tool, read the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 3.99 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
2. Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit in the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K43) O2 Sensor 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. (K906) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. O2 SENSOR




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 5 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


5. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit from the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. (K906) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K906) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test