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P010B






P010B-MASS AIR FLOW B CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE







The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) checks the mass air flow sensor signal for 3 fault conditions:

Out of Working Range: The time period of the frequency signal is checked against an upper and lower limit.

- When Monitored:
If the ignition is on and the ASD2 voltage is greater than 7.5 volts a timer starts. When this timer reaches 0.5 seconds the diagnostic is enabled. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

- Set Condition:
The PCM checks if the time period of the mass air flow signal is above an upper limit or below a lower limit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Diagnostic Frequency: The sensor can output a specific frequency of 215 Hz (time period of 4.65 ms) if the hot-film element is broken or burnt through.

- When Monitored:
If the ignition is on and the ASD2 voltage is greater than 7.5 volts a timer starts. When this timer reaches 0.5 seconds the diagnostic is enabled.

- Set Condition:
The PCM checks if the time period of the mass air flow signal is within a certain window to detect if the sensor outputs its diagnostic frequency of 215Hz (time period of 4.65ms). One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Rationality: The mass air flow value is in working range, but incorrectly high or incorrectly low.

- When Monitored:
If engine speed is above 550rpm and has been for more than 1 second and the total effective throttle area is below a certain threshold (mapped against engine speed).

- Set Condition:
The mass air flow value (g/s) of sensor 1 does not correlate with the estimated mass air flow value for sensor 1 and the mass air flow value (g/s) of sensor 2 does correlate with the estimated mass air flow value of sensor 2 and the manifold pressure sensor value (kPa) does not correlate with the estimated manifold pressure value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any IAT sensor DTCs, TP sensor DTCs, intake system restriction or exhaust system restriction before continuing with this test.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
3. Review the DTC environmental information.

Is the good trip counter greater than 0?

Yes

- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC

No

- Go to 2

2. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 2 WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Verify that the harness connector is properly connected to the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2.
3. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 connector.
4. Inspect the wiring and terminals for any condition that would result in a poor connection.
5. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
6. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay 2 Control State.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

4. (K257) MAF 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. (K257) MAF 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

6. (K257) MAF 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K757) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit and the (K757) Sensor Ground circuit in the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K757) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

7. (K257) MAF 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K257) MAF 2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

8. (K757) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (K757) Sensor Ground circuit between the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K757) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

9. MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR 2
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2.
3. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose fitting clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal or fatal injury.

NOTE: Review Freeze Frame information. Operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.

4. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 10

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Mass Air Flow Sensor 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test