P0060
P0060-O2 SENSOR 2/2 HEATER RESISTANCE
Theory of Operation
This diagnostic provides a continuous check of the O2 heater circuit during operation. The heater circuit is momentarily disabled to allow a resistance measurement to be taken to infer heater temperature. The current delivery to the heater is duty cycled to maintain a specific target temperature. The error from the target temperature is continuously monitored to assess heater performance.
- When Monitored:
Engine running and heater duty cycle greater than 0%. Battery voltage greater than 11.0 volts.
- Set Condition:
No sensor output is received when the PCM powers up the sensor heater. Two trip fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Wait a minimum of 8 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 volts.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Heater Test, if the DTC is not cleared, the Heater Test may not be allowed to actuate.
4. With a scan tool, monitor 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the 2/2 O2 Heater Element, between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal in the O2 Sensor connector.
NOTE: O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K399) O2 2/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the C1 PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 of an ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K399) O2 2/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
5. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
6. Look for the data to change or for a DTC to set during the wiggle test.
7. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test