Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P0017






P0017-CRANKSHAFT-CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2







- When Monitored:
With the engine speed present, cam sensor and Crank sensor have not failed and the cam and crank are synchronized.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the cam/crank difference value exceeds 17 crankshaft degrees, indicating at least one tooth slipped in the cam drive system. If the difference exceeds 30 degrees, indicating more than one tooth slipped, the engine will be shut down when this DTC is set. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ENGINE MECHANICAL FAILURE

Is the customer complaint of an abnormal mechanical engine noise?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. CKP, CMP, OR 5-VOLT SUPPLY DTCS PRESENT
1. Repair any Crankshaft Position Sensor, Camshaft Position Sensor, and 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
2. Using the scan tool, read and record the related Freeze Frame information.
3. Clear the PCM DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for at least 1 minute.
5. Ignition on.
6. Crank the engine using the engine Start Button.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Are any abnormal mechanical engine noises present, or does the starter engage but unable to turn the crankshaft?

Yes

- Turn the ignition off. Go To 3

No

- Go To 4

3. INTERNAL ENGINE FAILURE
1. Mechanical interference may have occurred between the valves and pistons.
2. Determine if the engine is repairable.

Is the engine repairable?

Yes

- Go To 7 to diagnose the cause of the misalignment.

No

- Replace the engine.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

4. ACTIVE OR PENDING DTC
1. If the engine started, leave it running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs

Is P0017 Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 5

5. ENGINE STARTING

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Did the engine start and run normally in Step 2?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Perform the ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START or the START AND STALL CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Engine Cranks But Does Not Start Start and Stall Condition.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

6. INTERMITTENT DTC
1. Take the vehicle on a test drive.

Does P0017 set during the test drive?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Check for any TSBs that may apply and verify the PCM is at the latest calibration available. If OK, remove the Camshaft Position Sensor and inspect for any physical damage to the sensor and the engine block, repair as necessary. If no problems were found with CMP Sensor and no updates are available for the PCM and the DTC is intermittent it is possible the CMP Sensor gap to the Camshaft Target Wheel is too large or the CMP Signal circuit is picking up interference from another source i.e.. the starter. Repair as necessary. PCM/TCM Programming.

7. TIMING CHAIN AND SPROCKET MISALIGNMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the engine front cover. Engine Timing Cover(s) - Removal.
3. If you haven't already, apply the Parking Brake and place the Transmission in Neutral.
4. Manually turn the crankshaft until the alignment mark on the crankshaft sprocket is at 12:00 position.

NOTE: With the crankshaft alignment mark at 12:00 the Camshaft alignment mark can be in the 6:00 or 12:00 position.

NOTE: To view the camshaft timing alignment mark it is necessary to remove the camshaft phaser plate. You can use the phaser plate dowel pin as a reference because the dowel pin and camshaft alignment mark are 180 degree apart.

Are the camshaft and crankshaft alignment marks properly lined up as shown in the Service Procedure? Timing Chain & Sprockets - Installation.

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Reassemble the timing chain and sprockets correctly. Timing Chain & Sprockets - Installation
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

8. CRANKSHAFT TARGET WHEEL
1. Rotate the crankshaft until the unique tooth on the target wheel is lined up with the Crankshaft Position Sensor boss.

NOTE: There are 58 teeth on the Crankshaft Target Wheel. One of those 58 teeth is 5 times as wide as the others.

2. With the unique tooth centered on the crankshaft position sensor, look at the position of the crankshaft alignment mark.
3. The crankshaft alignment mark should be approximately in the 5:00 position.
4. If you turn the crankshaft until the alignment mark is at the 12:00 position the unique tooth would be around the 3:00 position.

Are the target wheel unique tooth and crankshaft alignment mark in the correct position in relation to one another?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair or replace the crankshaft as needed.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

9. CAMSHAFT PHASER
1. Remove and inspect the camshaft phaser. Timing Chain & Sprockets - Removal.

Is the cause of misalignment seen?

Yes

- Replace the phaser. Timing Chain & Sprockets - Removal.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Either the target wheel or the phaser mounting feature is misoriented on the camshaft. Replace the camshaft. Camshaft - Removal.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.