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Driver Squib 1 Circuit Open






DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN







Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the Driver Airbag squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the 8443A Load Tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC adapter tool provide a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 circuits. The ORC will set this DTC if it detects an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.

SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:

ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Test.

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443A Load Tool and 8443-8 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: Do not place an intact non-deployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the 8443A Load Tool and 8443-11 Jumper to the Clockspring connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.

Does the scan tool display: DRIVER SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN DTC?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and Jumper from the Clockspring connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the Load Tool 8443-25 ORC Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Clockspring connector cavity 2 and the ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C1(24)-18.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Clockspring connector cavity 1 and the Load Tool ORC 8443-25 Adaptor cavity C1(24)-17.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.