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3F IOD Short






3F-IOD SHORT







- When Monitored:
Whenever the ignition is in the RUN position.

- Set Condition:
The IOD - B(+) circuit is supplied by the BCM to the Instrument Cluster, RKE Module and both Window Motors (for hall effect). Whenever the current draw is above 10 amps for over 10 seconds, this code will set.





1. DTC PRESENT
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool in Body Computer, record and erase BCM DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool in Body Computer, read BCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: IOD OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC is currently not present. Use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, and inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. MODULE OR COMPONENT SHORT TO GROUND





NOTE: The following modules are on the IOD-B(+) circuit: RKE Module, Instrument Cluster and both Door Window Motors (for hall effect supply).

1. Disconnect each of the modules or components listed above, one at a time while observing the scan tool until either the DTC is no longer present or all of the modules and components are disconnected.
2. Ensure the RKE Module, Instrument Cluster and both Door Window Motors are disconnected before proceeding.
3. With the scan tool in Body Computer, erase BCM DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from ON to OFF to ON.
5. With the scan tool in Body Computer, read BCM DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: IOD OUTPUT SHORT?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the module or the component that when disconnected, allowed the DTC to clear.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. IOD - B(+) WIRE SHORT TO GROUND





NOTE: All modules and components identified in the previous test must be disconnected and the DTC must still be present for the result of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Body Control Module C2, C3 and C4 harness connectors.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the IOD - B(+) circuit in the BCM C2, C3 and C4 harness connectors.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the IOD - B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM) in accordance with the the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.