2E Horn Switch Stuck
2E-HORN SWITCH STUCK
- When Monitored:
Continuously.
- Set Condition:
When the Body Control Module (BCM) senses voltage is below.025 volts on the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for more than 30 seconds.
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase the current BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
3. Turn the ignition off and wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.
5. With the scan tool, read the current BCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC HORN SWITCH STUCK?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Use the wiring diagrams/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the BCM C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Body Control Module (BCM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN BCM AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Remove the steering column shroud.
2. Disconnect the Clockspring C1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the BCM C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH
WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BEFORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: DO NOT PLACE AN INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED, AND COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS OR FATAL INJURY.
1. Remove the Driver Airbag.
2. Disconnect the Horn Switch connector.
NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness between the Horn Switch and the Clockspring. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
3. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Horn Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Horn Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING
1. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Horn Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.