15 Fuel Level Sender Input Short
15-FUEL LEVEL SENDER INPUT SHORT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition in the Run position.
- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor signal is an analog hardwire input to the BCM. When the BCM detects input voltage on the Fuel Level Sender circuit is less than 2.0 volts for more than 10 seconds, this code will set. The BCM PCI bus message to the Instrument Cluster Fuel Gauge will default to "E".
1. PRE-TEST
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition off, then on. Leave the ignition on for at least 15 seconds.
4. With the scan tool in Body Computer, read DTCs.
Did this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition is not present at this time. Monitor scan tool parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness and connector terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display "Fuel Level Sending Unit Input Open"?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (G4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the BCM C3 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G4) Fuel Level Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Body Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test