B1B95
B1B95-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN
Theory of Operation
When powered, the CAN bus ignition status is IGN_RUN, and the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is configured for a Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor (STPS), the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) diagnoses the internal and external circuits to verify system performance. The fault occurs when the sensor circuit A/D feedback register is below the battery voltage limit but not shorted low (as specified by calibration) for 500 ms ± 110 ms.
- When Monitored:
When powered, the CAN Bus ignition status is IGN_RUN, the OCM is configured for a Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor, the OCM has successfully completed the shorted to ground test, the OCM checks the sensor circuit A/D feedback register for low voltage.
- Set Condition:
The fault occurs when the sensor circuit A/D feedback register is below the battery voltage limit and above the shorted low limit for 500 ms ± 110 ms.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the OCM DTC.
Does the scan tool display active B1B95-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraint System Intermittent Test.
2. VERIFY SEAT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector.
2. Measure the resistance between the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit and the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit at the Passenger Seat Position Sensor connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (R262) PASSENGER SEAT POSITION SENSOR DATA CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
CAUTION: Disconnecting or connecting the OCM connectors with the battery connected permanently damages the OCM.
1. Disconnect the OCM connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Measure the (R262) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Data circuit resistance between the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector cavity 1 and the OCM C1 connector cavity 8.
3. Measure the (R264) Passenger Seat Position Sensor Voltage circuit resistance between the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor connector cavity 2 and the OCM C1 connector cavity 7.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohm on both circuits?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Passenger seat wiring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK OPERATION OF THE PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR
1. Replace the Passenger Seat Track Position Sensor.
2. Reconnect the vehicle body harness to the sensor.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector - use the most current software available.
4. Use the scan tool and erase all codes in the OCM.
5. Turn the Ignition Off, and wait 15 seconds before turning the Ignition On.
6. Wait one minute, and read active codes.
Did the active B1B95-PASSENGER SEAT TRACK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT OPEN DTC return?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module (OCM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- CAUTION: Disconnecting or connecting the OCM connectors with the battery connected permanently damages the OCM.
- Replace the OCM.
- Perform the OCM REZERO. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.