U1412
U1412-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL RECEIVED
Theory of Operation
The PCM receives:
- Wheel speed and wheel distance CAN bus messages from the Anti-lock Brake module.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts, and engine run time greater than 3 seconds.
- Set Condition:
The PCM either doesn't receive a bus message or receives an implausible bus message from the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Two trip fault.
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any related sensor or communication DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module before continuing with this test.
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
2. U0001-CAN C BUS ACTIVE
1. Continue reading DTCs.
Is the U0001-CAN C BUS ACTIVE at this time?
Yes
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for the U0001-CAN C BUS. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. ABS MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the ABS Module active on the bus.
Is the ABS Module active on the bus?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Testing and Inspection for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
4. ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View and select TIPM.
2. With the scan tool, read Active DTCs.
Is the U0001-CAN C BUS ACTIVE in the TIPM at this time?
Yes
- Replace the ABS Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.