Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.
Hosted by mcallihan.com

P0803






P0803-SKIP SHIFT CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUIT


Theory of Operation

The manual transmission is equipped with a skip shift solenoid that when requested by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will engage the solenoid. When the skip shift solenoid is engaged, the 2nd gear shift gate is blocked and an intended 1-2 shift will cause a 1-4 shift.

- When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Skip Shift Solenoid Control Circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID ASSEMBLY




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Skip Shift Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Turn off all accessories.

NOTE: The DTC needs to be cleared before actuating the Skip Shift Solenoid or the actuation will not be allowed.

5. With a scan tool, erase DTCs.
6. Connect the DVOM between the Skip Shift Solenoid Control Circuit and the Ground Circuit at the Skip Shift Solenoid harness connector.
7. With a scan tool, actuate the Skip Shift Solenoid.

Does the DVOM reading switch from 0 volts to approximately 12 volts when the solenoid is actuated?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Skip Shift Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors. If OK, replace the Skip Shift Solenoid Assembly.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit.

NOTE: Make sure the test light is probing the circuit before actuating the Skip Shift Solenoid or a DTC may set and not allow the actuation.

2. With a scan tool, actuate the Skip Shift Solenoid.

NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not light or is dim repair the circuit for an open or high resistance.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Repair the open or high resistance in the (Z902) Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K33) SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit in the skip shift solenoid connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K33) SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit in the Skip Shift Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (K33) SKIP SHIFT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Connect the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to the C1 PCM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit from the Skip Shift Solenoid harness connector to the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K33) Skip Shift Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Skip Shift Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and PCM connectors.
5. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.