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No Response From ABS (Antilock Brake Module)






NO RESPONSE FROM ABS (ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE)











1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

2. Using the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red "X" will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red "X" next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.

2. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

3. (Z931) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN




1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z931) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z903) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test