Heated Seat Module (HSM)
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
- When Monitored:
With ignition on.
- Set Condition:
This code will set if the Heated Seat Module (HSM) detects Voltage over 15.0 Volts on the (A33) Fused B(+) circuit.
1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs)
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?
Yes
- Charging System and Testing and Inspection for Charging System diagnostic procedures.
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY DTC B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH IS ACTIVE
1. Using a scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. Turn the ignition switch Off.
3. Start the engine and let run for one minute.
4. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does DTC B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the seat.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK (A33) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the HSM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Measure the Voltage of the (A33) Fused B(+) circuit between the HSM connector and ground and compare it to Voltage at the vehicles battery.
Is the Voltage measured at the HSM connector the same as the Voltage measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Heated Seat Module (HSM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (A33) Fused B(+) circuit for the cause of the high Voltage condition at the HSM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST Body Verification Test.