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B1B06






B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN







Theory of Operation

When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the load tool in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the ORC connector adapter tool provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.

- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open or high resistance condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443-1 Jumper to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B06 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443-1 Jumper from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column.
3. Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

4. With the Steering Control Module connector attached to the steering column, connect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443-13 Jumper to the Steering Control Module connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

5. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B06 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.

4. CHECK (R63) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the 8443A Load Tool and the 8443-13 Jumper from the Steering Control Module connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the 8443A Load Tool ORC Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and the ORC 8443-24 Load Tool Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (R63) Driver Squib 2 Line 1 circuit for an open. Then, Go To 5
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.

5. CHECK (R61) DRIVER SQUIB 2 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit between the Steering Control Module connector and the ORC 8443-24 Load Tool Adaptor.

Is the resistance below 10.0 ohm?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: When reconnecting airbag system components the Ignition must be turned off and the Battery must be disconnected.
Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test If DTC B1B06-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 2 CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, then replace the ORC and then perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (R61) Driver Squib 2 Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.