B1B00
B1B00-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Module sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the module (connected to neither power or ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness.
- When Monitored:
The ORC Module sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up, and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is on.
- Set Condition:
This Diagnostic Trouble Code sets when the ORC Module detects a short to ground on the driver airbag squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure .
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make Sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read the ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC- ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2.
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the driver airbag squib 1 connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the driver airbag squib 1 connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. Using a scan tool, read the active ORC DTCS.
Does the scan tool display: B1B00 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Airbag Squib 1.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib 1 connectors.
2. Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column.
3. Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
4. With the Steering Control Module connector attached to the steering column, connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-13 to the steering control module connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
5. Using a scan tool, read the active ORC DTCS.
Does the scan tool display: B1B00 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the steering control module connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC module connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC module C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Steering Control Module connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Steering Control Module connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms for either measurement?
Yes
- Repair the Driver Airbag Squib 1 circuits.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC module.
- Perform RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.