Engine Cranks But Does Not Start
ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams.
1. NO START PRE-TEST
NOTE: The following list of items must be checked before continuing with any no start tests.
NOTE: Diagnose any MAP Sensor, 5-Volt Supply (Sensor Reference Voltage), Cam Sensor, Variable Cam timing, and Crank Sensor DTCs before continuing.
1. The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. A low charged battery may produce invalid test results. If the battery is low, charge the battery and then attempt to start the vehicle by cranking the engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive times.
2. This will allow any DTCs to set that may have been erased due to a dead battery.
3. Try to communicate with PCM if not able to communicate check fuses.
4. Make sure the Powers and Ground to the PCM are OK.
5. Make sure the PCM communicates with the scan tool and that there are no DTCs stored in the PCM memory. If the PCM reports a No Response condition, refer to Manufacturer Trouble Codes for the proper tests. Manufacturer Code Charts
6. Read the PCM DTCs with the scan tool. If any DTCs are present, they must be repaired before continuing with any other No Start diagnostic tests.
7. Make sure that the Bus is functional. Attempt to communicate with the Instrument Cluster and VTSS, If you are unable to establish communications refer to Computers and Control Systems/Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures for the proper Diagnostic procedures.
8. The Vehicle Theft Security System must be operating properly. Check for proper communication with the scan tool and check for DTCs that may be stored in the VTSS. Repair the DTC(s) before continuing. Vehicle Theft Security - Description.
9. If no DTCs are found, using the scan tool, select Clear PCM (BATT Disconnect).
10. Crank the engine several times. Using the scan tool, read DTCs. If a DTC is present perform the DTC diagnostics before continuing.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. OPEN FUSE
1. Check for any open fuses in the IPM or Junction Block that may be related to the No Start condition.
Are any of the fuses open?
Yes
- Replace the open fuse and check the related circuit(s) for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. SECONDARY INDICATORS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, under DTCs AND Related Functions, read the Secondary Indicators while cranking the engine.
Are there any Secondary Indicators present while cranking the engine?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs and perform the tests related to the secondary indicator that is reported by the scan tool.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. ENGINE MECHANICAL
1. Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems:
- ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications, check for broken timing components
- ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
- ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (F342) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ASD Relay from the IPM.
3. Verify the ASD Relay is getting voltage on the Fused B+ circuits before continuing.
4. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
5. Verify the ASD Relay is getting voltage on the Fused B+ circuits before continuing.
6. Measure the resistance of the ASD Relay Output circuit from the ASD Relay connector to the appropriate terminals of the C3 PCM harness connector, Ignition coil, and the fuel injectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (F342) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.
6. FUEL PUMP DELIVERY
1. Verify that the Fuel tank is not empty before continuing.
2. Follow the diagnostics for Checking Fuel Delivery.
Was the No Start condition solved after following the above diagnostic test?
Yes
- Test Complete.
No
- Check for contamination/water in the fuel. Make sure the fuel being used in this vehicle meets manufactures Fuel Requirement.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.