P2670
P2670-CONTROL SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2 VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With ignition on and engine running, or has run this ignition cycle. ASD Relay 2 is turned on. No diagnosed ASD Relay 2 voltage fault.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the ASD Relay 2 sense voltage is below a calibrated threshold for a calibrated period of time. Single trip fault, three good trips to reset the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
3. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay 2 Control State.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (F242) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Auto Shutdown Relay 2.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F242) Fused B+ circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay 2 connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (F242) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
3. (K332) ASD RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay 2 Control State.
3. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K332) ASD Relay 2 Control circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay 2 connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 5
4. (F343) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (F242) Fused B+ circuit and the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Auto Shutdown Relay 2 connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check both of the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuits in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the jumper wire in place. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (F343) ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
5. (K332) ASD RELAY 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K332) ASD Relay 2 Control circuit between the Auto Shutdown Relay 2 connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K332) ASD Relay 2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
6. AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY 2
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Auto Shutdown Relay 2 with a known good relay.
3. Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay 2 Control State.
6. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Replace the Auto Shutdown Relay 2.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Auto Shutdown Relay 2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.PCM Verification Test